Friday, March 31, 2023
HomeCultureORIGIN AND FOUNDERS OF 150 YORUBA CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES.

ORIGIN AND FOUNDERS OF 150 YORUBA CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES.

- Advertisement -

Settlement Name – Founder and/or history of migration.

(1) Ile-Ife – (Osun) – Obatala.
(2) Ogho/Owo – (Ondo) – Ojugbelu Omalaaye.
(3) Oshogbo – (Osun) – Laaroye.
(4) Akure – (Ondo) – Omoremi Omoluabi.
(5) Ode Ondo – (Ondo) – Omoba Pupupu.
(6) Oro – (Kwara) – Omoba Adekanmi.
(7) Ilawe – (Ekiti) – Oniwe Oriade.
(8 ) Modakeke – (Osun) – Refugees from Old Oyo.
(9) Omadino – (Delta) – Lenuwa, son of the Oloja in Ode-Omi at the Lagos-Ogun state atlantic border.
(10) Ado Awaye – (Oyo) – Omoba Koyi of Oyo.
(11) Ugborodo & Ogidigben/Escravos – (Delta) – Five Ijebu brothers born to Olaja of Oriwu which is now Agbowa near ikorodu of today.
(12) Shagamu – Orishagamu – (Ogun) – Remo quarters of Ile-Ife by Arapetu and Liworu.
(13) Dassa-Zoume/Igbo Idaasha – (Benin Republic) – Jagun Olofin.
(14) Abeokuta – (Ogun) – Shodeke.
(15) Ilaje, Ode-Ugbo – (Ondo) – Oronmaken (Orunmakin) Obamakin Osangangan of Ife.
(16) Ketu – (Benin Republic) – Soipasan who hailed from ile-ife.
(17) Ilesha – (Osun) – Owalushe Onida Arara.
(18) Inorin – (Delta) – Ogunmaja.
(19) Kabba – (Kogi) – Three hunter brothers from Ife: Aro, Balaja and Areka.
(20) Ibadan – (Oyo) – Olagelu. Lagelu was a ‘Jagun’ or general of Ife.

(21) Isheri Olofin – (Lagos) – Olofin Ogunfunminire.
(22) Esie – (kwara) – Baragbon.
(23) Ijero – (Ekiti) – Owa Ajero Ogbe.
(24) Sango Otta – (Ogun) – Osolo and Eleidi Atalabi.
(25) Igbesa – (Ogun) – Akeredun of Ife.
(26) Iperu Remo – (Ogun) – Akesan (a woman) and husband Ajagbe, both from Oyo-ile.
(27) Oke Igbo – (Ondo) – Derin Ologbenla.
(28) Ikire – (Osun) – Omoba Akinere of Ife.
(29) Ife Olukotun/Ife Yagba – (Kogi) – Ajalorun and wife: Iyewoyo.
(30) Ado – (Ekiti) – Awamaro.
(31) Esa Oke – (Osun) – Omiran Adebolu.
(32) Ilorin – (Kwara) – Ojo Isekuse.
(33) Ikorodu – (Ogun) – Oga from Remo land.
(34) Ebute ileki – (Lekki) – (Lagos) – Lootu son of Labolo, grandson of Oba Alara of Epe.
(35) Iragbiji – (Osun) – Sunkungbade.
(36) Ode Idepe (Okitipupa) – Ondo – Jegunyomi Abejoye from Ode Usen / Awure / Ufe kekere.
(37) Iwo (Osun) – Parin Olumade.
(38) Oyo (Oyo) – Omoba Oranmiyan Omoluabi.
(39) Igede Ekiti – (Ekiti) – Ake.
(40) Ishara remo – (Ogun) – Omoba Adeyemo Ode-omo of Ife.
(41) Iddo and Idumota – (Lagos) – Olofin Ogunfunminire from Ife.
(42) Ode Mahin, Ilaje – (Ondo) – Omoranpetu.
(43) Ikare-Akoko – (Ondo) – Ver I: Owa AgbaOde. Ver II: Batimehin.
(44) Ijebu-Ode – (Ogun) – Three brothers: Olu-iwa, Ajebu and Olode, from ife Oodaye.
(45) Iree (Osun) – Brothers: Arolu, Olaroye and Oyekun.
(46) Ureju – (Delta) – Ilaje fishermen from Itebu Manuwa, Atijere and Itebu Olero.
(47) Ila-Orangun – (Osun) – Fagbamila Ajagunla.
(48) Ikere – (Ekiti) – Aladeshelu.
(49) Ode Omu – (Osun) – Established in 1908 following civil unrest between ife and Modakeke to resettle the displaced.
(50) Ikole – (Ekiti) – Akinsale.
(51) Ejinrin – (Lagos) – Loofi.
(52) Ede – (Osun) – Timi Agbale Olofa ina.
(53) Omu-Aran – (Kwara) – Omoba Olomu-Aperan of ife.
(54) Ode Remo – (Ogun) – Obaloran from ilode, Iremo qts Ife.
(55) Ikirun – (Osun) – Akin’orun.
(56) Shaki – (Oyo) – Ogun.
(56) Isolo – (Lagos) – Osolo, son of Omoba Olofin of Ife.
(58) Ekinrin Adde – (Kogi) – Esein & Omoye from Ife. Had 4 sons: Gbede, Ogidi, Iyara and Adde, who were the progenitors of the Gbedde clan, Ogidi, Iyara & Ekinrin. All in Kogi. A section of town (obile) claims that the founder is a man: Akinrin from Ife.
(59) Ogidi – (Kogi) – See above post.
(60) Iyara – (Kogi) – See above post.
(61) Eruwa – (Oyo) – Obaseeku.
(62) Iraye was founded by Odudu-Orunku.
(63) Ilaro – (Ogun) – Aroo from Oyo ile.
(64) Ogbomosho – (Oyo) – Ogunlola.
(65) Offa – (Kwara) – Olalomi Olofa-gangan.
(66) Inisa (Osun) – Omoba Ooku Eesun.
(67) Ido Ani – (Ondo) – Oba Ojoluwa (Ozoluwa) of Benin.
(68) Ejigbo – (Osun) – Akinjole Ogiyan (Ogiriniyan).
(69) Oka Akoko – (Ondo) – Two groups led by Asin (Oka-odo) & Okikon (Oke-oka) both from ife via Imesi ile .
(70) Okuku – (Osun) – Oladile.
(71) Efon Alaaye – (Ekiti) – Ooni Obalufon Alaayemore, who was the 5th Ooni of the sacred town.
(72) Ode Ijebu – (Ogun) – Obanta.
(73) Igboho – (Oyo) – Alaafin Eguguojo.
(74) Iyah Gbedde – (Kogi) – Owa from Ife.
(75) Papalanto – (Ogun) – Adeitan of Owu.
(76) Eputu Lekki – (Lagos) – Ogunfayo.
(77) Share – (Kwara) – Osoja Jogi, Oyi Andi, Adifasola, Majapo Ajibodede from Oyo-ile & Awodo from Ife.
(78) Magbon – (Lagos) – Two brothers: Oga and Semade.
(79) Magbon Ilado/Ibeju-Lekki -(Lagos) – Onafula and Ogundeko from Orugbo.
(80) Ode Irele – (Ondo) – Olumisokun of Ugbo ilaje via Ife.
(81) Isara-Remo (Ogun) – Omoba Adeyemo.
(82) Odogbolu (Ogun) – Eleshi ekun ogoji.
(83) Ise-Ekiti (Ekiti) – Akinluaduse (Akinluse).
(84) Itele-Ijebu (Ogun) – Ojigi Amoyegeso.
(85) Ogere Remo- (Ogun) – Loowa-Lida and Olipakala from Lagere qts, Ile-Ife.
(86) Egbeta – (Edo) – Ajibuwa from ancient Uso, Ogho (owo) kingdom, Ondo state.
(87) Ijebu-Jesha – (Osun) – Oba Agigiri Egboroganlada.
(88) Ibokun Ilemure – (Osun) – Ajaka Obokun.
(89) Igbeti – (Oyo) Sango Olufihan Ajala iji settled at Iyamopo hill.
(90) Ikoro/Eso-Obe – (Ekiti) – Two hunters: Olushe and Olugona.
(91) Ilara Mokin – (Ondo) – Obalufon Modulua Olutipin.
(92) Ibeju – (Lagos) – Abeju from Benin or Ife.
(93) Orimedu-Ibeju/Lekki – (Lagos) – Ladejobi.
(94) Akodo-Ibeju/Lekki – (Lagos) – Oyemade Ogidigan.
(95) Igbara Oke – (Ondo) – Omoba Olowa Arajaka son of obalufon the V Ooni..
(96) Epe – (Lagos) – Huraka from Ife joined by Agbaja, Ofuten, Lugbasa and later Oba Alara.
(97) Malete (Iseyin) – (Oyo) – Adenle Atologuntele.
(98) Igbo-Ifa(Kishi) – (Oyo) – Kilisi Yeruma.
(99) Ijebu-Igbo – (Ogun) – Ademakin Orimolusi.
(100) Ilobu – (Osun) – Laarosin.
(101) Gbongan – (Osun) – Omoba Olufi of Oyo.
(102) Irolu Remo – (Ogun) – Aganun.
(103) Ipetu – (Osun) – Owa Olabidanre.
(104) Iree – (Ekiti) – Ògún (Lakaaye).
(105) Araromi Obu – (Ondo) – Agboligi Adetosoye also known as Obu Alakika.
(106) Ife Odan – (Osun) – Ooni Ogboru.
(107) Ayetoro – (Ogun) – Collection of towns & villages who coalesced for defence during wars btw western Yoruba Kingdoms & Dahomey
(108) Iwoye Ayedun – (Kwara) – Atabata.
(109) Igbajo – (Osun) – Omoba Akeran.
(110) Ipetumodu – (Osun) – Akalako, son of Obatala.
(111) Iseyin – (Oyo) – Aaba Odo-Iseyin. Joined by Jagun ilado, Ipale & Oke-esa.
(112) Imesi-Ile – (Osun) – Half brothers Oloja, Odunmorun from Ondo. And Eiye.
(113) Orile-Owu – (Osun) – Pawu.
(114) Otun-Ekiti – (Ekiti) – Owore (Oore).
(115) Igbo Asako(Igbo-Ora) – (Oyo) – Obe Alade.
(116) Ode Aye – (Ondo) – Adanikin from Ife via Benin.
(117) Iraa – (Kwara) – Laage.
(118) Ilisan Remo – (Ogun) – Isanbi from Ife.
(119) Offin – (Lagos) – Liyangu of Ife.
(120) Emuren – (Ogun) – Two sons of the Ajalorun of Ijebu-ife
(121) Imota – (Lagos) – Ranodu from Ijebu.
(122) Okeho – (Oyo) – Ojo Oronna from ilaro and olofin from Oyo.
(123) Idanre – (Ondo) – Olofin Aremitan.
(124) Usen (Ode Usen/Awure/ Ufe kekere) – (Edo) – Olu Awure “Elawure” chief potions bearer of Oranmiyan.
(125) Emure – (Ekiti) – Fagbamila Obadudu son of obele descended from Oranmiyan.
(126) Ikenne – (Ogun) – Ogbodo, a Babalawo and Obara, a hunter settled on the present site of Ikenne.
(127) Ajase ipo – (Kwara)- Olupefon from ife.
(128) Ile Oluji – (Ondo) – Olori Olu-ulode from ilode qts, Ife.
(129) Iwoye Ketu – (Ogun) – Olomu from Ile-ife.
(130) Ibonwon – (Lagos) – Soginna from Ijebu ode.
(131) Shabe / Ile Shabe – Collines dept, Republic of Benin -Omoba Akiyo from Ife via Oyo.
(131) Ilara Yewa – Ogun state/Plateau dept, Benin – Sopasan descendant of Ooduwa. Part of the group from ife that founded Ketu.
(132) Ijio – (Oyo) – Three settlers: Olukan from ogbooro, Shabiowusu from shabe & Abogunrin of Oyo.
(133) Ipoji quarters, Shagamu – (Ogun) – Aikemaku son of Oba Akenjuwa of Benin (Akenzua I).
(134) Erinmo Ijesha – (Osun) – Ooni Obalufon Alaayemore from Ife, who then proceed to establish Efon Alaaye Ekiti.
(135) Kuta – (Osun) – Akindele Anlugbua from old Orile-owu.
(136) Odo Ere – (Kogi) – Combination of sixteen communities that came together for security.
(137) Ado Odo – (Ogun) – Onitako from ile-ife via ilobi.
(138) Iyamoye – (Kogi) – Oyeniyi, eldest or the most senior of the three ife migrants.
(139) Isanlu – (Kogi) – Isanlugbara from ile-ife.
(140) Ipara Remo – (Ogun) – Omoba Oguola and wife iroye from ife.
(141) Omu – (Ogun) – Okukumadesi son of Olowu from ife & founder of the (now dispersed) Owu kingdom.
(142) Ode Erinje – (Ondo) – Ogeyinbo from the Ugbo ilaje kingdom.
(143) Idowa ijebu – (Ogun) – Owa Otutubiosun son of Ooni Lafogido of ife.
(144) Agbowa – (Lagos) – Olayeni Otutubiosun son of Owa Otutubiosun who was Awujale, and grandson of Lafogido.
(145) Igbara Odo – (Ekiti) – Asare and Olowa Arajaka who was son of Ooni Obalufon the V. Ooni.
(146) Ijede – (Lagos) – Ajede.
(147) Agbara Awori – (Ogun) – Awori migrants from Ado-odo via Ilashe
(148) Oto Awori (Lagos) – Aregi Ope, Iworu Oloja and Odofin, all part of the original Awori stream from ife.
(149) Itori – (Ogun) – An Egba outpost town formed by part of displaced Egba refugees

- Advertisement -

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles